Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join NWPCA
Fall Plant Tours Schedule
Share |

INTERPAL 2018 & Plant Tour CONFERENCE Schedule

The schedule of events is tentative. Registration includes breakfast, lunch, receptions, education, exhibit and bus transportation to the pallet facilities. For security reasons, all participants must use bus transportation provided for the plant tours. All other vehicles may be denied entrance at each facility. 

TUEsday, SEPTEMBER 18, 2018

8:30 am - 12:00 pm CWPCA Board of Directors Meeting (Closed)
9:00 am - 10:00 am NWPCA Industry Marketing Committee Meeting
9:00 am - 10:30 am NWPCA Standards Committee Meeting
10:30 am - 12:00 pm NWPCA Government Affairs Committee Meeting
Late Morning Exhibitor Set-Up
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Global Forum Meeting (Closed)
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm  NWPCA Science and Technology Advisory Council Meeting
Afternoon Exhibit Opens
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Welcome Reception with Exhibits
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm CWPCA Annual General Meeting and Dinner/Social (Closed)
(Separate fee for additional CWPCA Member participants)
   

WEDNESday, SEPTEMBER 19, 2018

Early Morning Continental Breakfast with Exhibits
7:15 am Bus Loading Begins for Plant Tours
(You must pre-register for either the North Tour or South Tour)
Mid-day Lunch for Both Tours Sponsored Exclusively by Rotochopper, Inc.
approx. 5:00 pm Buses Return from Plant Tours to Hotel
9:00 am - 4:00 pm  Optional Spouse Tour
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Networking Reception with Exhibits
   

THURSday, SEPTEMBER 20, 2018

6:30 am - 8:00 am Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
6:30 am - 1:30 pm Exhibit Hall Open
8:15 am - 3:15 pm  Interpal Educational Sessions:
8:15 am - 8:45 am  Welcome and Introduction
8:45 am - 9:45 am Keynote Speaker: "Value Selling in Competitive Times, a Total Profit Added Approach"
10:15 am - 11:00 am ISPM-15 Panel
11:00 am - 12:00 pm  Global Lumber Trends
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch in Exhibit Hall
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Combating Anti-Wood Marketing
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm  International Overview
3:15 pm Closing Remarks
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm  Closing Event 
   

About our Hosts

TOUR OPTIONS - REGISTRANTS CHOOSE ONE

NORTH TOUR

SOUTH TOUR

Pallet Service Corporation 
Maple Grove and Little Canada, Minnesota

Northland Pallet 
Hugo, Minnesota

Viking Engineering and Development 
Fridley, Minnesota

Berry Pallets
Waseca, Minnesota

J&B Pallet 
Eagan, Minnesota

Villaume Industries
Saint Paul, Minnesota


For more details about our Plant tour hosts, please click here.


Events » Pallets & Recycling: Fall Plant Tours » Schedule